Meet the Governors

What do governors do? School governors provide strategic leadership and accountability in schools. Their role is strategic, not operational. They work with the school to monitor and guide its efforts to raise the achievement of our pupils. Governors appoint the head teacher and deputy headteacher. It is governors who hold the main responsibility for finance in schools, and they work with the school to ensure that the needs of all people are met.

For more information: Governance_handbook_November_2015

At Robert Blair Primary School and Children’s Centre Services, governors meet once a term for the following committees (you can access the committees’ terms of reference by clicking on a committee’s name):

In addition, there is a full governing body meeting once a term.

 

Term Start Term End
Staff governors
Folami Ashade 06 Feb 2015 04 Feb 2019
Headteacher
Michelle Bahn
Parent governors
Monir Khan 02 Feb 2018 01 Feb 2022
Vacancy (1)
Co-opted governors
Margie Agnew 21 Mar 2018 20 Mar 2022
James Blythe 21 Mar 2018 20 Mar 2022
Margaret Lally 07 Jan 2015 05 Jan 2019
Fiona Lawrence 16 Nov 2016 15 Nov 2020
Fiona Morrell 16 Nov 2016 15 Nov 2020
Pranav Sood 21 Mar 2018 20 Mar 2022
Jennie Walker 16 Nov 2016 15 Nov 2020
Local Authority Governors
Paul Convery 19 May 2015 19 May 2019

 

Minutes of governors’ meetings

If you wish to read the minutes of a committee meeting or of the full governing body meeting, please contact the school to receive a copy.

To contact the governors, please leave a note in the school office or email admin@robertblair.islington.sch.uk and specify “FAO Governors” in the object of your email.

Past governors at Robert Blair Primary School (last 12 months):

  • Katie Alexander – Parent Governor – Term: 4 Oct 2016 to 31 Dec 2017 (resigned);
  • Julie Braithwaite – Co-Opted Governor – Term: 7 Jan 2015 to 31 Dec 2017 (resigned);
  • Matt Evered – Co-Opted Governor – Term: 10 Nov 2015 to 31 Dec 2017 (resigned);
  • Wilf Langridge – Co-Opted Governor – Term: 3 March 2015 to 31 Dec 2017 (resigned);

Governors code of conduct for web